Entry Book

Dept. 7 Goats

print
 DEPT. 7 GOATS

SUPERINTENDENTS: Michael Gall, Chairman, 330 608-9194; Becky Gall, Assistant; Robert Toth

ENTRIES CLOSE: JULY 20 AT 4 P.M. OR WHEN PEN SPACE IS FILLED, whichever comes first. Priority given to last year’s exhibitors.
MAIL ENTRIES MUST BE POSTMARKED BY JULY 14.

JUDGING: Tuesday, July 31, at 9:00 A.M.
DISMISSAL TIME: Sunday, August 5 from 8 pm to 10 pm
ENTRY FEE: Membership, Season, or Mini Ticket and 10% of the first place premiums, $1.50 per head and $1.50 per group.
 

OFFICIAL  ADGA  DOUBLE SANCTIONED DOE SHOW
Sponsored by Medina County Agricultural Society
 
RULES:
1. Competition for premiums open to all.
2. All animals will be visibly healthy; inspected and dismissed at our discretion. See general health regulations for livestock.
3. ALL BUCK GOATS ARE BARRED FROM GROUNDS.
4. All entries must be made in the name of the Bona Fide owner.
5. ADGA RULES SHALL GOVERN.
6. Base date for recording the animals age is July 20 of current year.  Registration papers are required on all animals  over 6 months of age.  Animals under 6 months must have a stamped duplicate application, fax copy, or registration certificate.  No copies, phone calls, or telegrams will be accepted in lieu of the original certificate.  All papers must be shown to the secretary or chairman prior to the show.
7. Group classes shall be limited to 3 entries per exhibitor.
8. Entries limited to 3 entries per class per exhibitor (only two placings per exhibitor in individual classes.)
9. The Junior and Senior shows are separately sanctioned.
10. Youth Showmanship open to all exhibitors ages 9 to 18 years.
11. Order of show is not subject to change.

BREEDS:
Section A- French Alpine 
Section B- Nubian  
Section C- Lamacha 
Section D-Toggenburg
Section E-Recorded Grades
Section F-All Other Breeds

PREMIUMS: 1-$15; 2-$10; 3-$8; 4-$7.
          GROUP CLASSES: 1-$15; 2-$10 
 

SENIOR DOE SHOW (by breed)

CLASSES:
1. Milking Yearling, 1 and under
2. Does in milk, 2 and under 3
3. Does in milk, 3 and under 4
4. Does in milk, 4 and under 5
5. Does in milk, 5 and older
  Senior Champion (Rosette)
  Reserve Sr. Champion (Rosette)

8. Champion Challenge (pay group class)
9. Best Udder—Must be owned by exhibitor; to be judged on udder alone.
10. Dam & Daughter—Entries must be owned by exhibitor and both must be in milk.         
11. Dairy Herd  - Entries must be owned by exhibitor; shall consist of 4 milking does of any age.
12. Sr. Get of Sire - shall consist of  3 does sired by the same buck from at least 2 different dams, only one multiple birth allowed
entries shall be made in the name of the buck, but need not be owned by the exhibitor.

JUNIOR DOE SHOW

CLASSES:
13.  Jr. Kids, born April 1 or after of current year.
14.  Intermediate Kids, born March 1 to 31 of current year.
15.  Sr. Kids, born Jan. 1 to Feb. 29 of current year.
16.  Dry Yearling, under 2 years of age, not in milk
        Junior Champion (Rosette)
        Reserve Jr. Champion (Rosette)

        Best Jr. Doe of Show (Rosette)
20.  Jr. Get of Sire - shall consist of 3 does sired by the same buck from at least 2 different dams, only one multiple birth allowed; entries shall be made in the name of the buck but need not be owned by the exhibitor.
21. Jr. Produce of Dam - 2 does; the daughters of one dam must be owned by the exhibitor.


Section H - YOUTH SHOWMANSHIP
 (all breeds shown) 9:00 A.M.
No Entry Fee Required

1. Junior Showmanship (ages 9-11)
2. Intermediate Showmanship (ages 12-14)
3. Senior Showmanship (ages 15-18)
4.  Pewee Showmanship (under 9)
Champion Showmanship (First & Second place winners from Youth Showmanship classes 1-3)