Entry Book

Dept. 1 Dairy

print

DEPT. 1 DAIRY

 

 
 

SUPERINTENDENTS: Pam Oberholtzer, Chairman, (330) 242-4056; Tom Indoe, Assistant Chairman; John Bryk, Denise Gerspacher, Butch Keiper, Dave Oberholtzer


ENTRIES CLOSE: JULY 20, AT 4 P.M.  MAIL ENTRIES MUST BE   POSTMARKED BY JULY 15.
ENTRY FEE: 10% First Place Premium Per Class, Plus Membership Ticket (County Resident Only) , Season, or Mini Ticket

JUDGING (First Show): Wednesday,  August 1 at 8:30 A.M for Brown Swiss, Guernseys & Jerseys
JUDGING (Second Show): Friday, August 3 at 8:30 A.M. for  Holsteins, Ayrshires & Milking Shorthorns

DISMISSAL TIME (First Show): Brown Swiss, Guernseys & Jerseys on Wednesday, August 1 at 9:00 P.M.
DISMISSAL TIME (Second Show): Holsteins,  Ayrshires & Milking Shorthorns on Sunday, August 5 at 8:00 P.M.

NOTICE: NO STRAW IS FURNISHED. MILKING PARLOR WILL BE AVAILABLE.  
NOTE: The dairy show will again be split this year. Brown Swiss, Guernsey and Jerseys must be in place by 8:00 A.M. Mon., July 30.  They will show on Wed., August 1 at 9:00 A.M. and be dismissed on Wed. evening August 2 at 9:00 P.M.  Holsteins, Milking Shorthorns and Ayrshires will be admitted between 4:00 -11:00 A.M. on Thurs., August 2.  Judging will be Fri., August 3 at 8:30 A.M.  Dismissal will be Sun., August 5 at 8:00 P.M.

Exhibitors are allowed to stay all week but must arrive by 8:00 A.M. Monday, July 30 with a dismissal time of  Sunday, August 5 at 8:00 P.M.  Please note on entry form if you are staying all week. 

ALL CATTLE SHOWN AT THIS FAIR MUST CONFORM
TO THE FOLLOWING RULES:
1. All animals must be registered in their respective herd books and the exhibitors must be prepared to produce certificates of registry anytime during the Fair.
2. Registration certificates must be recorded in the name of the exhibitor.
3. All animals must be shown in their proper class.
4. Misrepresentation as to breeding or ownership of animals and irregularity or violation of rules in showing, will be exposed and any premium won by such exhibitor or agents will be forfeited. If payment to exhibitor has been made before evidence is given that such violations have occurred, the exhibitor must refund premium money so forfeited or be barred from exhibition at the Medina County Fair in the future.
5. All cattle must be free of disease.
6. Stalls will be assigned before arrival at the Fairgrounds.
7. Exhibitors will be required to have their respective areas cleaned by 10 A.M. each day and kept clean throughout the day.
8. Each exhibitor is limited to two premiums per class.
9. ALL ANIMALS IN OPEN CLASS BARNS SHALL ABIDE BY OPEN CLASS RULES.
10. Entries will be accepted on first come, first serve basis until stall space is filled and not later than 4 P.M. July 20.


DIVISION 1 - BREEDS
Section A-Jersey; Section B-Guernsey; Section C-Brown Swiss; Section D-Holstein; Section E-Ayrshire; F-Milking Shorthorns
PREMIUMS for Males and Jr. Females: 1st-$35; 2nd-$30; 3rd-$25; 4th-$20; 5th-$15; 6th-$10; $5 to all others entered in the ring that judge approves. 
 

BULL CLASSES:
1.     Bull Calf born on or after Sept. 1, 2016 (over 4 months age)
        Champion Bull; Trophy and Rosette
        Reserve Champion Bull; Rosette
 

JUNIOR FEMALES
5. Spring Heifer Calf born on or after March 1, 2018 (over 4 months of age).
6. Winter Heifer Calf born Dec. 1, 2017 thru Feb. 28, 2018. 
7. Fall Heifer Calf born Sept. 1, 2017 thru Nov. 30, 2017.
8. Summer Yearling Heifer born June 1, 2017 thru Aug. 31, 2017.
9. Spring Yearling Heifer born Mar. 1, 2017 thru May 31, 2017.
10. Winter Yearling Heifer born Dec. 1, 2016 thru Feb.28, 2017.
11. Fall Yearling Heifer born Sept. 1, 2016 thru Nov. 30, 2016.
Jr. Champion; Trophy.
Reserve Jr. Champion Female; Rosette.

 PREMIUMS for Sr. Classes: 1st-$40; 2nd-$35; 3rd-$30; 4th-$25; 5th-$20; 6th-$15; 7th-$10; 8th-$10.

 

SENIOR FEMALES:
14.  Jr. Two Year Old Cow born Mar. 1, 2016 thru Aug 31, 2016.
15.  Sr. Two Year Old Cow born Sept. 1, 2015 thru Feb 28, 2016.
16.  Three Year Old Cow born Sept. 1, 2014 thru Aug 31, 2015.
17.  Four Year Old Cow born Sept. l, 2013 thru Aug 31, 2014.
18. Five Year Old Cow born Sept. 1, 2012 thru Aug 31, 2013.
19. Aged Cow born prior to Sept. 1, 2012.
20. Dry Cow Three Yrs. and over to have calved at least once, born prior to August 31, 2015.

Sr. Champion Female; Trophy.
Reserve Sr. Champion Female; Rosette.
Grand Champion Female; Rosette.
Reserve Grand Champion Female; Rosette.  

PREMIUMS for Group Class: lst-$20; 2nd-$18; 3rd-$15; 4th-$l2; 5th-$10

GROUP CLASSES:
25. Produce of Dam: Shall consist of 2 animals, one may be male, any age, the produce of one cow.  Each exhibitor is limited to one entry per dam.  At least one animal shall be owned by the exhibitor.
26. Senior Best Three Females: Shall consist of 3 animals, at least two years of age, all to be bred by and at least 2 owned by exhibitor or exhibitor’s immediate family. In case of a partnership, the exhibitor’s name must appear on the registration papers. Each exhibitor is limited to one entry.
27. Dam & Daughter: Must both be shown in individual classes.
28. Jr. Best 3 Females- 3 females under 2 yrs, all bred and owned by exhibitor or family 

Section G - OPEN SHOWMANSHIP
PREMIUM: 1st place-Trophy & Rosette; 2nd Place-Rosette Open to all Breeds. Ribbons to all contestants. No entry fee. May enter day of show.
Please Note: Open Showmanship classes will be held on Wednesday, August 1 only. 

CLASSES:
1. Junior Showmanship, age 14 & under (as of Jan. 1) Previous winners not eligible.
2. Senior Showmanship, ages 15 & up (as of Jan. 1) Previous winners not eligible.
3. Advanced Showmanship - Previous and Current Winners in Junior or Senior  Showmanship classes.

 

                                                                                                          SPONSORS:                                                                                                             
COBA/Select Sires
W. G. Dairy Supply
Rice Farms Milk Cartage
Pioneer Seeds, Tom Indoe
Homerville Holstein Farms