Entry Book

Dept. 10 Agriculture Products

print
 DEPT. 10 AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS

 SUPERINTENDENTS: Stuart Neal, Chairman,  (330) 721-0964; Patty Hudak, Assistant;  Jason Ehrman, Jessica Ehrman, Patricia Neal, Dave Oberholtzer

ENTRIES CLOSE: JULY 20 AT 4 P.M.  MAIL ENTRIES MUST BE  POSTMARKED BY JULY 14, 2018.
ENTRIES: Are to be brought in Sunday, July 29 between  Noon and 4 P.M. and Thursday, August 2 between  9 AM and 12 NOON
PROCEDURE FOR ENTERING PROJECTS: Each exhibitor will be allowed one entry per class. Items must be entered by July 20th at 4 PM. On entry sheet list Dept. 10, the section letter., A  through J and then individual class number.

Each project should have a corresponding tag at entry. These are picked up Fri. or Sat. before the fair during office hours.

HAY SHOW JUDGING:  Monday, July 30 at 9 A.M. at the east end of the produce barn.  
JUDGE: Dave Snyder
VEGETABLES  JUDGING:  Sunday,  July 29 at 5 PM  
                                                  Thursday,  August 2 at 1 PM. 
BEES & APIARY JUDGING: Monday,  July 30 at 10 AM.
DISMISSAL TIME: First Show-Wednesday, August 1 at 9 P.M.   Second Show-Sunday, August 5 at 8 P.M.-9 P.M.

RULES:
1. Exhibitor must purchase membership, season or mini ticket
2. All items entered must be either  raised or produced from exhibitor’s farm or garden. Exhibitor need not be from Medina County.
3. If an exhibitor enters an item and it develops that there are no other items in this category, the exhibitor will not receive a first class award unless the item is first class
4. The judge’s decision is final, any questions arising will be handled by the  Superintendents.
5. No premium money will be paid for items entered that are not in the Premium Book.
6. All exhibits not picked up Sunday night will be discarded. Premium & ribbons will be available at the fair office beginning Tuesday, August 7.

HAY SHOW
Sponsored by the MEDINA COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
Hay Show Judging: Monday, July 30 at 9:00 A.M.

 1. An exhibitor is limited to one entry per listing.
 2. Exhibits are to be brought in Sunday, July 29 between 12 noon and 4:00 P.M.
 3. DISMISSAL: Sunday, August 5 from 8 P.M. to 9 P.M.
 4. Show samples must be selected from this year’s crop.
 5. ONE unbroken bale of machine tied Hay is required for an exhibit in all Jr. & Sr. Classes.
 6. The judge must eliminate from competition those samples which he/she believes would not keep in the unventilated mow.
7. In so far as possible, U.S. Department of Agriculture Hay Standards will be used in judging.
8. Haylage is to be exhibited in PLASTIC BAGS, to be furnished by the MEDINA SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, and can be picked up at their office or at the Fair Office.
 9. THE  MEDINA  SOIL  AND WATER CONSERVATION  DISTRICT will give 3 Awards: one for Best of Show of Hay, one for Best Haylage, and one for Best of  Show of Hay, Jr. Division, at the time of Fair.
10. ROSETTES will be given for Best of Show.
11. All rules apply for both the JUNIOR & SENIOR DIVISIONS.

PREMIUMS: lst-$15; 2nd-$10; 3rd-$7; 4th-$5.
LEGUMES - Alfalfa, Clover, Birdsfoot Trefoil, and other varieties labeled as a legume.
GRASSES - Timothy, Orchard Grass, Bromegrass, Oats, and any other variety that is not a legume.

 

Section A - OPEN CLASS HAY SHOW
CLASS: ALFALFA - 80% or MORE ALFALFA.
1. First Cutting.
2. Second or Third Cutting
CLASS: CLOVER - 80% or MORE CLOVER.
3. First Cutting.
4. Second or Third Cutting.
CLASS: MIXED HAY - MIXTURE OF LEGUMES AND GRASSES
5. First Cutting.
6. Second or Third Cutting
CLASS: GRASS HAY - 80% OR MORE GRASS
7. First Cutting
8. Second or Third Cutting
CLASS: HAYLAGE (must be exhibited in plastic bag).
9. Corn silage
10. Grass/Legume silage
11. Baleage 

Section B - JUNIOR CLASS HAY SHOW.
RULES:
1. Junior Class for this dept. consist of  those 15 and under.
2. All Rules apply at beginning of Department.
PREMIUMS: lst-$9;2nd-$7;3rd-$4;4th-$3

CLASS: ALFALFA - 80% or MORE ALFALFA.
1. First Cutting
2. Second or Third Cutting

CLASS: CLOVER -  80% OR MORE CLOVER
3. First Cutting.
4. Second or Third Cutting.

CLASS: MIXED HAY - MIXTURE OF  LEGUMES AND GRASSES
5. First Cutting
6. Second or Third Cutting

CLASS: GRASS HAY - 80% OR MORE GRASS
7. First Cutting
8. Second or Third Cutting

Section C - CORN
RULES: 
1. This class is for corn grown the previous year.
2. This class is for Medina and abutting county residents only.
PREMIUMS: 1st-$4; 2nd-$3; 3rd-$2.
CLASSES:
1. Any variety of yellow corn. 8-10 ears to be displayed on a 12"x16" tray; must be labeled as to the variety
2. Any variety of yellow shelled corn.  To be displayed in a clear glass quart jar; Must be labeled as to the variety. 

Section D - SOYBEANS
RULES: 
1. This class is for soybeans grown the previous year .
2. This class is for Medina and abutting county residents only.
PREMIUMS:  1st-$4; 2nd-$3; 3rd-$2
CLASS:
1. Any variety of soybeans. To be displayed in a clear glass quart jar.  Must be labeled as to the variety. 

Section E - WHEAT
RULES:
1. This class is for wheat grown and harvested in the current year.
2. This class is for Medina and abutting county residents only.
PREMIUMS: 1st-$4; 2nd-$3; 3rd-$2
CLASS:
1. Any variety of wheat. To be displayed in a clear glass quart jar.  Must be labeled as to the variety. 

Section F - VEGETABLES
PREMIUMS: lst-$3; 2nd-$2; 3rd-$1.25; 4th-$1.  Best of Show- Rosette.
RULES:
1. ONE PREMIUM PER ENTRY.
2. All General Rules listed at the beginning of this Department apply to this class.  
3. All root items must have tops cut off. 
SUNDAY July 29 JUDGING at 5 PM. Entries for class 1-40 (Open and Jr.) brought in Sunday before fair from Noon to 4 PM.

 

CLASSES:
                                                                              21.  6 Pickles
1. 12 Green Bush Beans                                       22. 1 Eggplant
2. 12 Green Pole Beans                                        23. 1 Head Endive (in water)
3. 12 Bush Lima Beans                                        24. 3 Heads of Garlic
4. 12 Purple Bush Beans                                      25. Horseradish (with tops)
5. 12 Yellow Bush Beans                                     26. 3 Kohlrabi
6. 6 Garden Peas                                                  27. 1 Show of Lettuce
7. 3 Garden Beets (in water)
8. 1 Broccoli                                                        28. 1 Kale (one bunch)
9. 1 Cauliflower                                                   29. 1 Melon (any variety)
10. 1 head of Cabbage                                         30. 3 White Onions
11. 1 head of Chinese Cabbage (in water)           31. 3 Yellow Onions
?12. 6 Carrots                                                         32. 3 Green Onions
13. 1 Celery ( in water)                                         33. 3 Red onions
14. 3 ears Bicolor Corn 3 of each (partly husked)    34.  Display of Onions
15. 3 ears Yellow Corn  (partly husked)               35. Display of Parsley(in water)
16. 3 Ears White Corn (partly husked)                36. 6 Red Potatoes
17. 3 Ears Indian Corn (2015)(partly husked)      37. 6 White Potatoes
18. 3 Burpless Cucumbers                                   38. 3 Sweet Potatoes 
19. 3 Cucumbers                                                  39. Show of Veggies from 1-38, only 1 per class. Not to exceed 10 class, items on OUR tray, 11x18
20. 3 Dill Pickles                                                  40.  Salsa Garden Display, Show of produce grown for your salsa, items in OUR tray, 11x18
  
    Best of Show, First Show: $25 Sponsored by DAVE OBERHOLTZER

 
THURSDAY JUDGING at 1 PM. Entries for class 47-86 (Open and Jr.) brought in Thursday of fair week from 9 AM to Noon.
 
47. 6 White Eggs (in half carton)                                     70. 3 Paste Tomatoes
48. 6 Brown Eggs (in half carton)                                    71.  Show of Ripe Tomatoes(3 of 3 or more varieties)
49. 6 Novelty Eggs (in half carton)                                  72. Show of Green Tomatoes(3 of 3 or more varieties)     
50. 3 Sweet Banana Peppers                                            73. 1 Pattypan Squash (Scalloped)                             
51. 3 Yellow Block Peppers                                             74. 1 Butternut Squash
52. 3 Yellow Long Hot Peppers                                       75.1 Crookneck Squash
53. 3 Green Bell Peppers                                                 76. 1 Acorn Squash
54. 3 Hot Peppers                                                             77.  1 Jumbo Hubbard Squash
55. 3 Pimiento Peppers                                                    78.1 Hubbard Squash
56. 3 Semi-Hot Peppers                                                   79. 1 Spaghetti Squash
57. 1 Potted Pepper Plant (in your pot)                            80. 1 Straight Neck Squash                 
58. Show of Peppers (3 of 3 or more varieties)                81. 1 Zucchini Squash under10”
59. 1 Field Pumpkin                                                        82. 1 Zucchini Squash over 10"
60. 1 Pie Pumpkin                                                            83. 1 Zucchini Squash Jumbo
61. 3 Radishes                                                                  84. 3 Turnips
62. 3 Sticks of Rhubarb(leaves removed)                        85. Any Produce not listed either show, must be labeled     
63.  1 Bunch of Swiss Chard (in water)                            86.  Show of Veggies 1 item from 47-85, 1 per Class, not to exceed 10 on OUR tray, 11x18   
64. 6 Cherry Tomatoes                      
65. 6 Grape Tomatoes                       
66. 3 Orange Slicer Tomatoes                  
67. 3 Red Slicer Tomatoes                       
68. 3 Yellow Slicer Tomatoes              
69. 3 Pink Tomatoes                                  

Best of Show, 2nd Show- $25 sponsored by STUART NEAL

Section G– Junior Class Vegetables
RULES:
1. Exhibits are to be brought in Sunday,  July 29 between 12 NOON and 4:00 P.M. and Thursday, August 2 between 8:00 A.M. and 12 NOON
2. DISMISSAL: First Show-Wednesday, August 1 at 9 P.M.
                           Second Show -Sunday, August 5; 8 P.M. - 9 P.M.
3. JUNIOR CLASS (15 years and under) MUST PRE-ENTER BY JULY 20 at 4 P.M. 
4. All rules apply the same as open class at the beginning of the department.
PREMIUMS: lst-$1.75; 2nd-$1.50; 3rd-$1.25; 4th-$1.00
SUNDAY, JULY 29--JUDGING 5:00 PM.
CLASS:

1. 3 Green Tomatoes        6. 3 Onions
2. 3 Red Tomatoes           7. 1 Any Variety Squash
3. 3 Garden Beets            8. 3 Potatoes
4. 3 Carrots                      9. 1 Head of Cabbage
5. 3 Peppers                             Best of Show

BEST OF SHOW, FIRST SHOW
$25 sponsorded by BERISWELL FARM
2200 Station Rd, Valley City, OH

THURSDAY JUDGING AUGUST 2 at 1:00 P.M.
10. 12 Green Beans                14. 1 Zucchini, Jumbo
11. 12 Yellow Beans              15. 1 Pie Pumpkin
12. 1 Zucchini under 10”       16.  3 Ears Sweet Corn with Husk
13. 1 Zucchini over 10”                      Best of Show

BEST OF SHOW FOR SECOND SHOW
$25 sponsored by SPITZER FAMILY FARM 

Section H - LARGEST & ODDEST ITEMS GROWN.
PREMIUMS: lst-$3; 2nd-$2; 3rd-$1.25; 4th-$1; 5th-$.75
CLASS: (Sunday Show)
1. Tallest Stalk of Sweet Corn
2. Largest Sunflower Head (no stalk)
3. Tallest Sunflower Stalk (without flower head)
4. Most Blooms per Sunflower Stalk

CLASS: (Thursday Show)
5. Largest Cabbage (weight)
6. Largest Pumpkin (weight)
7. Largest Squash (weight)
8. Largest Tomato (weight)
9. Largest Potato
10. Freak of Nature (your choice vegetable) 

SECTION I - DRESS UP YOUR FRUIT/VEGETABLE
RULES:
1.You can use fruites, vegetables, toothpicks
 
PREMIUMS: 1st-$10; 2nd-$8; 3rd-$6; 4th-$5; 5th-$4
CLASS:
1.Open Class Vegetable - Bring in on Sunday July 29. Release Wed. August 1
2. Junior Class Vegetable - Bring in on Thurs. August 2; Release Sun. Aug. 5
 
*** SECTION J– HANGING VEGETABLE DISPLAY –Bring in Sunday and Leave all Week
PREMIUMS: 1st-$5; 2nd-$4; 3rd-$3; 4th-$2; 5th-$1 

CLASS:
1. Hanging Vegetable Display 

SCARECROW CONTEST                                
 
SECTION K - SCARECROW  - To be brought in on Sunday July 29 between Noon and 4 PM
RULES:
1. Entry must be freestanding.  No seated figures please.
2. Height must not exceed six feet, nor be below 36 inches. Depth and width should not exceed 36 inches.
3. Use of commercial or rubber masks for faces are discouraged.  This will enable scarecrows to have a more hand made look.

NOTE: This contest is designed to be a fun category, with entries expressing the originality and creativity of the exhibitor. Scarecrows may be lovable, mischievous, etc.
PREMIUMS: 1st-$15; 2nd-$10; 3rd-$5;
 CLASS:
1. Open Class Scarecrow - Bring in on Sunday July 29. Release Wed. August 1
2. Jr Class Scarecrow - Bring in on Thursday August 2. Release Sunday Aug. 5

 

BEES

Department Sponsor—Richardson Farms
1. Only one entry will be permitted by an exhibitor for any one premium, or any member of his family from the same apiaries or apiary.
2. Honey will be judged on quality, cleanliness and aroma.
3. No advantage given for color of honey as long as it is shown in its proper class.
4. Honey to be judged by U.S. Standard grade. Honey color will be judged using the pfund scale used in the honey industry.
5. Sweetening used in baked goods must contain 100% honey. Recipe must be attached. 

JUDGING: Monday July 30 at 10 A.M.
 
Section L: INDIVIDUAL DISPLAYS, BEES, APIARY OR BAKED GOODS
PREMIUMS: 1st-$10; 2nd-$5; 3rd-$3
CLASSES:
1. Extracted Honey (white) pfund scale 0-34 mm (3) one pound jars in glass
2. Extracted Honey (light amber) pfund scale 35-83 mm (3) one pound jars in glass
3. Amber Extracted Honey (dark amber) pfund scale 84mm & above (3) one pound jars in glass
4. Creamed Honey (3) one pound jars in glass.
5. Chunk Honey (3) one pound wide mouth jars in glass.
6. Extracting Frames (shallow or medium) 2 frames in your display case or wrapped in plastic.
7. Comb Honey (3) round plastic sections in manufacturer container
8. Cut Comb Honey (3) 12 oz. to 1 lb. cut comb sections in leak proof plastic box.
9. Molded Beeswax Figure(s), NOT candle(s); maximum of 3 pieces, not to be identical.
10. Beeswax Figurine(s), NOT FROM MOLD & NOT A CANDLE; maximum of 3 pieces.
11. Candles, Molded; two pairs (4 identical pieces) weight of exhibit not to exceed 10 lbs.
12. Candles, Dipped; two pairs (4 identical pieces) weight of exhibit not to exceed 10 obs.
13. Beeswax-5 lb. minimum.
14. Pollen in three one lb. jars.
15. Bees Wax-1 lb. minimum
16. Hand Cream 3 uniform 2 oz. clear containers (recipe of beeswax, honey, propolis, pollen must be attached).
17. Lip Balm 3 uniform clear lip balm pots (recipe of beeswax, honey, propolis, pollen must be attached).
18. Soap 3 uniform bars, handmade lye based (recipe of beeswax, honey, propolis, pollen must be attached).

BEST OF SHOW—BEE PRODUCTS-$50 Sponsored by RICHARDSON FARMS, 6984 Lafayette Rd. Medina, OH.
Items must be of 100% beeswax.  Candles must have wicks and be functional. Color may be added BUT FRAGRANCES MAY NOT be used. Painting of candles or figurines is permitted. Candles may be displayed on or in candle holders but the candle holders.
will not add or subtract points. Candle holders will be covered or removed during judging.
 
BAKED GOODS (to be judged Monday morning)
 
20.  Honey Cookies - six cookies, recipe attached (disposable plate in zip lock bag or covered in plastic wrap).
21.  Honey Cake - one layer, not frosted, recipe attached (disposable plate in zip lock bag or covered in plastic wrap)
22. Honey Yeast Bread - one loaf, recipe attached (disposable plate in zip lock bag or covered in plastic wrap)

BEST OF SHOW- HONEY BAKED GOODS- $50.00 sponsored by RICHARDSON FARMS, 6984 Lafayette Rd. Medina, OH.